Data Privacy and Security Policy Statement

Your Privacy
The Henderson Sunlight Property Management Limited ("Henderson Sunlight", "we", "our" or "us") respect your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Data Privacy and Security Policy Statement explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal information will be treated. This policy applies to all registered and unregistered users of the website and may from time to time be updated, revised, reposted and changed where we deem necessary.

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.

Collection of Data
At the time of subscription or at other times when using this website, you may be asked to provide us with personally identifiable information, such as your name and email address etc. It is necessary for us to collect your information for providing you the various services and activities offered on this website. You are not obliged to supply the data here but if you fail to provide the information requested, we will not be able to provide you the services and activities available on this website.

Purpose and Use of Data
The information we collected will be used for the following purposes:

  1. to monitor the use of this website and to help its further development;
  2. to compile aggregate statistics about our users and to analyze site usage;
  3. to collect data for identity verification and records and to maintain contact lists for correspondence;
  4. to operate internal control, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms of use;
  5. to deliver information to you that we believe you may have interest in, such as targeted banners, new services and products and other promotions and marketing materials;
  6. to contact you regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to your use of this website and to respond to your request.
We may also use your information to match user information with third-party data (i.e. to compare two sets of personal data collected for different purposes). By subscribing to this website or by logging-in, your consent to carry out this matching procedure when we deem it is necessary in order to provide our services.

In addition, we will also use your information in the following manner:
  1. We will share much of our data, including your information, with our business partners, subsidiaries and associated companies.
  2. In order to provide you with more information and services, we have arranged content providers and service providers to provide information and services. It may be necessary for us to share your information with these content providers and service providers.

If we add new features or services that might require the sharing of your personal information with an additional advertiser or sponsor, we will provide you with notice and the opportunity to opt-out to receive these offers.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data
We may disclose and transfer Data (whether within or outside of Hong Kong) to our associated companies and/or business associates and other persons who we consider appropriate in connection with the services and products provided or to be provided to you; to facilitate communication of news and information about such services and products; and/or otherwise relating to the purposes mentioned above.

We may also disclose the Data when required by law or court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities, or in the good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including and without limitation to protect our rights or properties or the rights or properties of our associated companies. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Data Security
The Data you provide to us will be stored in a database for no longer than is necessary. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Data Privacy and Security Policy Statement.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability arising as a result of any omission and/or improper usage and/or unauthorized acquisition, disclosure, amendment or destruction of personal data not under the control of our employees and contractors.

Please be advised that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot be held liable for the security of any information you transmit to us or from the on-line products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we received your transmission, we use our best endeavors to ensure its security on our system.

Use of Cookies
Your visit to this website may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the website and general usage patterns, and some of the information will be gathered through the use of "cookies".

"Cookies" are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a user's web browser in his/her computer that can be retrieved by this website. Most web browsers automatically accept "cookies", but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to disable them in future. However, by disabling "cookies", you may not be able to take full advantage of our website. "Cookies" will only store the information provided by user or the choice made by user when browsing the website. For instance, unless an email address is input by user, the website cannot recognize user’s email address. Allowing "cookies" in a website does not mean that the website or other websites can read other information of user’s computer. Only the website with "cookies" can read the corresponding "cookies".

Log Files
We may also collect information regarding your IP address, browser type, domain name and access time. This information is used for our own research purposes and as it is not linked to any personal information so is separate from the Data. In rare instances, IP addresses may be used to assist in deterring and/or preventing abusive or criminal activity on the website.

Links to other websites
In order to anticipate your needs, this website may contain links to third-party sites that are operated under different privacy practices.

Once you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website (Linked Sites), you will leave this website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and we do not have any control over these websites and their use of your personal information. You are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

Your right to retention
You always have ultimate choice and control over the type of information you would like to receive from us. When you use our online services or receive our promotional materials, you will have the chance to indicate your choice to receive, or not to receive in future, promotional materials from us or our associated companies and/or business associates. We will occasionally send you updates about our latest products and services, as well as special offers. Should you decide not to receive any updates from us, feel free to cancel your subscription to these services by contacting us via the contact information provided on the website or as indicated in the relevant materials.

How to Access or Correct Your Data or Contact Us
You are entitled to access or correct any Data relating to you held by us. If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your Data or if you believe that the Data relating to you which we collected and maintained is inaccurate, please write to us at the address below.

Henderson Sunlight Property Management Limited
Unit 3101 – 03, 31/F
Sunlight Tower
248 Queen’s Road East,
Wan Chai, Hong Kong (Marked Confidential)

Attention: Promotion Team




Metro City Plaza 1
© 2016 Sheung Shui Centre Shopping Arcade | Copyright | Privacy | Disclaimer